contact

bluethumb.com.au

for sales of paintings

Curriculum Vitae - Claire Souter 2019

 Solo exhibitions

                                                                                 

  2016 “I love China” Canopy art gallery, Cairns.

  2014 “From Australia to Qingdao” Ginkgo gallery, Qingdao, China.

  2011 “Working from nature’s design” Local Images, Penola, SA 

  2010 “Tropical Botanica” Greenhill Galleries, Adelaide, SA

  2009 “Tropical Homage” JMG Galleries, Newcastle, NSW

  2007 “Green again” Cairns Regional Gallery, Qld 

  2005 “Leaf Green” JMG Galleries, Newcastle, NSW 

  2002 "On the Shoreline"   JMG Galleries, Newcastle, NSW

  2001  Survey exhibition, Riddoch Regional Art Gallery, Mt Gambier, SA

  2001 "Horizons", Greenhill Galleries, Adelaide, SA

  1999 “Green” – Local Images, Penola, SA

  1998 “Pastorale” – Peweena Station, Mt Gambier

  1998 “Pastorale” – St Peter's Cathedral, Adelaide (Greenaway exhibition)

  1997  Penola Festival, Penola Anglican church hall.

  1996  “Eclairage” – Christchurch Cathedral, Newcastle, NSW.

  1996  “Eclairage”-  St.Peters Cathedral. Adelaide (Greenaway exhibition)

  1995  “Light Matters” – Wilson’s at Robe, SA

  1995  “Cuore” – Greenaway Art Gallery, Adelaide, SA1994 

  1994  “Child’s Play” – Greenaway Art Gallery, Adelaide, SA

  1993  “Michelangelesque” – Riddoch Regional Art Gallery, Mt Gambier, SA

  1992  “Country Harvest” – Wilson’s at Robe, SA

  1991  “Songlines” – Studio One Guest artist, Mt Gambier, SA

  1990  “Reflections” – Wilson’s at Robe, SA

Biography

Art classes with Ruth Tuck, Adelaide

Bachelor of Arts (humanities/art history) at Flinders Uni, SA

Teacher, Gepps Cross Girls Tech. High School, Adelaide

Librarian, Concordia College, Adelaide

Motherhood and family work.

Certificate in Visual Art, South East College of TAFE,1988

Lecturer in Visual Arts at SE Institute of TAFE, 1988-1999.

Art classes in home studio, Mount Gambier, SA, 2000 -2002

2003-2016 Claire Souter Gallery, Kuranda, Qld. (teaching and exhibiting)

Awards

 2008   Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, Highly commended, painting section

 2008   Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, Highly commended, works on paper

 2007   People’s choice award, Oceanic Art Prize, Port Douglas

 2007   People’s choice award, Townsville Art Prize

 2006   Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, First prize, painting, SA Museum

 2005   Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, Second prize, painting, SA Museum

 2005   Chardonnay Lodge vinicultural art prize, Winner, Coonawarra SA

 2000   Needham religious art prize, Winner

 1998   Robe art prize, Winner.

 1997   John Shaw Neilson Acquisitive art prize, Penola, Winner.

 1995   Blue Lake Festival Lifeline Exhibition, Winner.

 1995   John Shaw Neilson Acquisitive Art Prize - Winner,  Penola.

 1990   "Henri Post exhibition"   Mt Gambier, Winner, still life

 1989   "Henri Post Exhibition" Winner, Portrait prize

Selected Group Exhibitions

2016 Gondwana’s garden, Tanks, Cairns

2015 Members’ exhibition – Kick Arts, Cairns

2005 Postcard exhibition, Cairns Regional Gallery, Qld
2005 A4 Art auction, Riddoch Regional Gallery, SA
2005 Sydney "Art on paper fair"  with John Miller galleries, NSW
2005 VAA group exhibition Forest Gardens treetop display, Cairns, Qld
2003 Atrium Gallery, Paradise Palms, Palm Cove Qld
2003 Cairns Art Society, Cairns Regional Gallery, Qld
2001 "Layers of the Land"( Country arts SA). New Land Gallery, Port Adelaide, SA
2001 Mosman exhibition, Sydney
2001 Liverpool art show, Sydney
2000 Heysen exhibition, Hahndorf, SA
2000 Fleurieu art prize (finalist), McLaren Vale, SA
2000 Mandorla art prize (finalist), Perth, WA
2000 Whyalla Santos art prize exhibition.
1999 “Garden Delight” – Riddoch Art Gallery, Mt Gambier, SA
1999 “Pantheist” – New Land Gallery, Adelaide, SA
1999 “Paintings”, Tin Fish Gallery, Adelaide, SA
1999 “Body and Soul” – Studio One, Mt Gambier, SA
1997 "Thumbprint” – Riddoch Art Gallery, Mt Gambier, SA


etc up to 1987